Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C N87619, Tuesday 18 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2014
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87619
MSN: 32-40752
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arau Backdam, Region 7 -   Guyana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arau Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Arau Airstrip at 13:05hrs UTC approximately and crashed about 3-4 minutes after takeoff on the Crubu Mountain, four miles from Arau. The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine started running rough and he turned the aircraft around in an attempt to get back to Arau Airstrip. He reported that he had 5gls of fuel in the left main tank and 18gls in the right main tank. However he started the aircraft and executed the takeoff with the fuel selector on the left main tank. When he was approximately 900ft above Crubu Mountain, the engine started to run rough. His immediate reaction was to switch tanks. The intention was to switch to the right main tank but in the urgency of the situation, he mistakenly moved the selector past the right main tank to the right wing tip tank which was empty.
He explained that because he was low over the terrain he did not have much time to react. He recalls looking for a clear spot to put down the aircraft, but could not recall much about the crash because he lost consciousness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caribnewsdesk.com/news/7625-breaking-three-critical-in-airplane-crash-in-guyana-s-interior
http://www.stabroeknews.com/2014/news/stories/03/18/plane-crashes-arau-three-injured/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87619

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2007 N87619 Ram Air Freight Inc 0 Columbia, South Carolina sub