Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N596Y, Friday 21 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1965
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Commercial Crop Duster Co
Registration: N596Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20S South Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pilot, a Michael or Mitchell Larby crashed into the back of a moving pick-up truck containing three people. He killed a father of five children, Vern Randolph Clark. The two other passengers survived. The pilot was unhurt and went on to have another crash at the same property (Sugar Plant in South Bay) the following month (June 2nd 1965), when his crop duster plane ran out of gas and he crashed into a cane field. Fortunately this time he didn't kill anyone.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA65A0115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Family research.
Palm Beach Post headlines from May 22nd, 1965.
Palm Beach Post archives: www2.palmbeachpost.com/archives 6/2/1965
www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief (NTSB identification: MIA65A0115)