Accident Miles Magister N3829, Saturday 14 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:c. 1415
Type:Miles Magister
Owner/operator:6 FIS RAF
Registration: N3829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Covert, Croome Park, just NW of RAF Defford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worcester
Destination airport:RAF Worcester
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 14/2/42, two pupils of No. 6 Flying Instructors School were given the task of sharing an aerobatic practice flight in Magister N3829.
They were ordered to carry out the exercise no lower than 3,000 feet.
In the course of the flight a Tiger Moth was sighted, and a practice attack was carried out on it. While chasing the Tiger Moth at a reported height of 500 feet and in a vertical bank, control was lost as the Magister stalled, flick-rolled inverted, and dived into the ground.

The Magister was destroyed by the severe impact and the resulting fire, and both pilots were killed.

Sgts Charles Cecil Shaw RNZAF and Vernon Alfred Walters RNZAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Both men are buried in Gloucester Old Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1942.htm
RAF Commands Forum