Accident Cessna 152 VT-CAX, Thursday 20 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Transbharat Aviation
Registration: VT-CAX
MSN: 15284685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pure Lokai village near Deeh, near Rae Bareli in Uttar Pradesh state. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ranchi-Birsa Munda International Airport (IXR/VERC)
Destination airport:Raibarelly-Fursatganj Airport (VERB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a loss of engine power, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing. The plane crash landed in an agricultural field. There were no personal injuries.

The Committee of inquiry determined the probable cause of accident as “Improper fuel planning resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power which caused forced landing of aircraft in a paddy field”.