Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD237, Thursday 22 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 1961
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:736 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stripeside Grange Farm, 2 miles E of Keith, Banffshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22/06/1961, XD237 ("LM-611) a Supermarine Scimitar F1 of 736 NAS FAA RN was written off when it lost height while orbiting, following a dive attack, during an Army co-operation exercise. XD237 struck the ground at Stripeside Grange Farm, two miles east of Keith, Banffshire, in a shallow angle, and broke up on impact. The RAF exchange pilot (Flt. Lt. M. Farmer) was killed. Cause of accident was possibly due to distraction following generator failure

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html