Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ569, Thursday 20 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:899 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XJ569
MSN: 10051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ridge Hill, near Cerne Abbas, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 20/07/1961, XJ569 ("VL-487") a DeHavilland Sea Vixen FAW1 of 899 NAS FAA RN was written off when it stalled during a slow speed handling check at 20,000ft; the Sea Vixen spun out of control and crashed into Ridge Hill between Sydling and Cerne Abbas, Dorset. The crew - Lt. Cdr. John E. Kelly (pilot) and Lt. Dave Ashby - ejected safely.

Per eyewitness report from the pilot involved, Lt Cdr John E Kelly: "I was the pilot of Sea Vixen XJ569 that crashed at Cerne Abbas on that date, Dave Ashby was my Observer. He, incidently, was ejecting for the second time. Previously from a Sea Venom.

Having suffered spinal injuries I was not allowed to fly ejector seat fitted a/c again. Six months after the ejection I converted to helicopters and continued to fly in the R.N. for further 10 years..."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#jul
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
4. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH110%20prodn%20list.txt