Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II VH-COU, Thursday 13 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 2014
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Orchard Air Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-COU
MSN: 34-7870273
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Denmark Aerodrome, Denmark, Western Austrlia -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:Denmark, Western Australia (YDEK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 13 March 2014 at 18:20 WST, while on final approach to Denmark Aerodrome, Western Australia, the pilot lost visibility due to the sun being low on the horizon. The pilot elected to conduct a missed approach, and go around again, during which the aircraft drifted right and collided with a tree. The aircraft subsequently landed normally, but was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-051.aspx
2. http://www.capricornplanespotting.com/216713199
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/COU
4. http://mrsamuel.aeroclub.com.au/queryac.php?query=&id=643&start=6&expand=COU
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-34-200T-Seneca/2226334/L?sid=578227993e56432e80a1a94cc9a555fb