Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N8309L, Saturday 22 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Jeffrey A Bronken
Registration: N8309L
MSN: 28-8190112
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinellas County, Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (PIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the night cross-country flight, the airplane had been flying for 4 hours 21 minutes and was about 6 miles from the destination airport when the pilot reported a fuel emergency to air traffic control. The pilot stated that he was going to attempt to land on a highway; however, the airplane collided with 160-ft-tall power lines that crossed the highway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine, and only a few ounces of fuel were recovered from the wreckage. The airplane held 48 usable gallons of fuel and consumed about 10.5 gallons per hour, resulting in an expected endurance of 4 hours 35 minutes, which does not account for fuel used during taxi, takeoff, and climb. The pilot’s toxicology results were positive for cocaine, and impairment from cocaine likely affected his preflight fuel planning abilities and en route fuel management.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to cocaine use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8309L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1997 N8309L Cardinal Aircraft Service 0 Grayslake, IL sub

Location

Media: