Accident Weight-Shift-Control Trike , Friday 21 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:
Type:Weight-Shift-Control Trike
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laguna Mountains, San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mexico
Destination airport:California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight was found crashed in the mountains, with a load of about 250 pounds of marijuana.
There was no sign of the pilot.
The crashed plane was discovered on Friday 21 March 2014.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://us.newshub.org/plane_carrying_marijuana_crashes_near_san_diego_517453.html]
http://www.elkharttruth.com/news/national/2014/03/22/Plane-carrying-marijuana-crashes-near-San-Diego.html