Incident Piper PA-22-150 Pacer ZK-PAT, Monday 24 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Pacer
Owner/operator:Ardmore Taildraggers Inc
Registration: ZK-PAT
MSN: 22-4940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pukekohe East Airfield, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pukehoke East Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from the Pukehoke East Airfield, the aircraft, a Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer rebuilt as a tail dragger, experienced a loss of power and force landed to a field, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9861774/Plane-flips-during-crash-landing/]

http://www.parakaiairfield.co.nz/airfields2.shtml

Images:

Raglan 8Oct2009