Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-YPS, Saturday 22 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Gogo Station Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YPS
MSN: 4509
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cattle Yard, 28 km E of Fitzroy Crossing, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fitzroy Crossing,Western Australia (FIZ/YFTZ)
Destination airport:Fitzroy Crossing,Western Australia (FIZ/YFTZ)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 22 March 2014, the pilot of a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-YPS, was conducting aerial mustering on a property about 28 km east of Fitzroy Crossing aerodrome, Western Australia. The pilot had refuelled the helicopter from a jerry can and then secured the empty can in the passenger seat using the seatbelt.

At about 15:30 WST (Western Standard Time), the pilot manoeuvred the helicopter to the rear of a mob of cattle. From about 300 feet above ground level (AGL), the pilot conducted a balanced descending turn.

When at about 10 feet AGL, he applied right pedal and as he raised collective to climb away, a gust of wind blew through the left door opening and dislodged the jerry can from the seat belt. The can became wedged between the seat and the cyclic control. The pilot applied forward cyclic and the nose of the helicopter lowered. As he then attempted to apply aft cyclic to raise the nose, he realised the cyclic was jammed. With the low nose attitude and minimal height above the ground, the pilot used collective in an attempt to flare the helicopter. The front of the landing skids collided with the ground and the helicopter rotated forwards. The main rotor blades chopped through the tail boom and the helicopter continued rotating forwards and bounced back up to about 50 feet AGL before coming to rest inverted.

The pilot reported that the impact dislodged the top of the front dash board and struck his helmet. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The 41-year-old pilot suffered non life-threatening injuries when the Robinson R22 Beta went into a spin and crashed into a cattle yard. He was taken to Fitzroy Crossing Hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-055.aspx
2. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/western-australia/pilots-lucky-escape-after-jerry-can-brought-chopper-down/story-fnhocxo3-1226932883913_
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-05-19/atsb-to-probe-chopper-crash-near-fitzroy-crossing/5462294?site=kimberley
4. http://helihub.com/2014/03/22/22-mar-14-vh-yps-robinson-r22-fitzroy-crossing-australia/
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/YPS