Incident Balloon Works Firefly 7-15 F-GPHB, Sunday 9 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GPHB
MSN: F7-911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fontanes -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sommières
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon crash-landed at Fontanes, France due to strong winds. One occupant suffered moderate injuries. The other three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.11.pdf