Accident Mooney M20F Executive F-BOSJ, Friday 14 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BOSJ
MSN: 670260
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cannes–Mandelieu Airport - LFMD -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFCL
Destination airport:LFMD
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway during landing and collided with some obstacles. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.11.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2014/f-sj140314/pdf/f-sj140314.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2020 F-HOSJ Private 0 Biscarrosse Airport sub