Accident Titan T-51 Mustang N43889, Friday 21 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Olson Perry D
Registration: N43889
MSN: M02914SOHK0009
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field near Evans, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 15 minutes into the flight and 6 miles from his arrival airport, the airplane lost all engine and electrical power. The pilot established the best glide speed for the airplane, turned on the auxiliary fuel pump switch, and tried to extend the landing gear. When he realized that the electrically powered landing gear would not extend, he decided to land the airplane in a pasture next to a road. After touchdown, the airplane slid about 70 feet before coming to a stop. The pilot opened the canopy, turned off the fuel and all other switches, and exited the airplane.

An examination of the airplane's electrical system showed that neither of the airplane's 12-volt batteries would hold a charge. The examination also showed that both the main and auxiliary fuel pumps were wired to the battery-powered bus. According to the engine manufacturer's service representative, if a battery power failure occurs, the engine would quit running if both fuel pumps were connected to the battery bus instead of one being connected to the internal engine generator. When the batteries failed, both fuel pumps ceased operating, and the engine failed.
Probable Cause: The builder's improper wiring of both fuel pumps to the battery-powered bus, which resulted in a total loss of engine power when the batteries failed because all power to the fuel pumps was lost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43889

Location