Accident Canadian Safari VH-VDB, Saturday 29 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 2003
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Safari
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-VDB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4km SW of McLaren Vale, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:6km N of McLaren Vale, SA
Destination airport:Aldinga, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft broke up in flight and impacted a shed and the ground at the rear of a residential property. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants on board were fatally injured.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200301337
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200301337/