Accident MiG-23 , Thursday 10 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down during the 1982 Lebanon War by an Israeli Air Force (IAF) F-15D (957).

Sources:

Scramble 417