Accident Just Highlander N553GW, Thursday 27 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N553GW
MSN: JAE5C0106
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima Air Terminal/McAllister Field (KYKM), Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings with the flight instructor during gusting crosswind conditions. On the fifth touchdown, the tailwheel equipped airplane bounced and the student increased engine power. The airplane settled back down to a three-point landing. During the ground roll, the right wing lifted up and the instructor applied full right aileron, down elevator, and full right rudder control. The wing continued to lift, and the airplane began to turn left. The instructor applied full engine power as the airplane departed the runway. The left wing touched the ground and the airplane continued another 50 feet, rotating onto the right wing, and then nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and both wings during the accident sequence. The pilot's reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind conditions and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision, resulting in a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=553GW

Location