Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM585, Thursday 23 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Sarajevo. -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM585: Took off for 18:45 hrs for a Intruder mission to Sarajevo area, Yugoslavia. 23/11/1944
Missing.
Crew:
P/O (186.183) Bernard NICHOLLS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (186.665) James Gordon MARSDEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF