Accident Embraer EMB-810 Seneca PT-LJB, Friday 28 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810 Seneca
Owner/operator:Aerotec Táxi Aéreo LTDA.
Registration: PT-LJB
MSN: 810275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rita do Araguaia Airport -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goiânia, Goiás
Destination airport:Santa Rita do Araguaia Airport
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin-engine plane crashed on landing in Santa Rita do Araguaia Airport. The pilot reported that while landing the plane hit a bump in the runway. The left hand landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.eldorado790.com.br/variedades/entrevistas/item/6625-avi%C3%A3o-que-transportava-jos%C3%A9-m%C3%A1rio-schreiner-faeg-sofre-acidente-ao-pousar-em-santa-rita-do-araguaia

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.andredafm.com.br/noticias/aviao-que-transportava-jose-mario-schreiner-faeg-sofre-acidente-ao-pousar-em-santa-rita-do-araguaia-veja-fotos.html#14]