Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-TSI, Thursday 3 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1969
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Agricultural Aviation Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-TSI
MSN: 25-3545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles NWof Proserpine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Agricultural Strip NW Proserpine, Queensland
Destination airport:Agricultural Strip NW Proserpine, Queensland
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With unrestricted visibility and a wind varying between 5 and 15 knots the pilot planned to spray three sugar cane fields In the one flight. After spraying a supposedly 28 acre field, he found he had used spray equivalent to only 21 acres. When no additional area was Indicated by the ground markers he proceeded to the second field one-half mile distant and made an aerial Inspection, noting all obstructions. Then, to reduce the aircraft's load he sprayed the third field which was obstruction free and located one half mile distant from the second field. He returned to the second field after approximately ten minutes, descended and lined up for the first spraying run. The pilot was conscious of a power line to the south of his Intended run but forgot the existence of a north south power line. When he saw the line he applied power to the aircraft and endeavoured to fly over It, but two cables caught on the aircraft's tall strut. One cable broke but the second arrested the aircraft, which crashed into the cane, where It was destroyed by fire.

ASTB Conclusion: The cause of the accident was that the pilot did not maintain the high degree of vigilance necessary when carrying out agricultural operations at a low height and in the presence of obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900007.aspx

Images:

Photo: BASI