Incident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N580QS, Wednesday 26 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2014
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:Netjets Sales Inc
Registration: N580QS
MSN: 560-5741
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:5183 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW545B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Cherry Capital Airport (KTVC), Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KSRQ
Destination airport:KTVC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 560XL Citation Excel, experienced a loss of rudder authority upon landing at the Cherry Capital Airport (KTVC), Traverse City, Michigan. The airplane was not damaged and the four occupants onboard were not injured. The flight was operated under 14 CFR Part 91 Subpart K: Fractional.

NTSB determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows: The inoperative galley drain tube heater, which allowed water within the tube to freeze and led to its failure; the tube’s failure allowed water to drain onto the rudder cables and freeze and resulted in the rudder binding during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14IA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140327X84223&key=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N580QS
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=580QS
NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/c560xl-controls-freeze/

Location

Media: