Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N678AL, Friday 4 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 2014
Time:09:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Antonio La Rosa
Registration: N678AL
MSN: 30-639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Casarola, Near Collagna, Emilia-Romagna -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport, Genoa, Italy (GOA/LIMJ)
Destination airport:Eberswalde-Finow, Brandenburg, Germany (EDAV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA 30 has disappeared from the radar control Friday April 4th. The aircraft left Genoa direct to Eberswalde with a German pilot on board. The last radio contact took place at around 11:10 am (=09:20 UTC) and the aircraft no longer responded to the radio next appointment half an hour later.

Research continues even in the dark with ground crews and helicopters equipped with night vision goggles. At the time of the supposed disappearance, there was poor visibility. The search was interrupted around 08.00 pm and resumed at dawn.

On Sunday, April 6th the wreckage of the Piper was spotted by a helicopter of the Navy on the west side of Mount Casarola located between Tuscany and Emilia. The wreck, which was located at about 1,600 meters above sea level, was reached in the afternoon by rescue teams on the ground, who have also found the body of the pilot (the sole person on board).

It appears that the pilot has slammed (CFIT = Controlled Flight Into Terrain) into the Mount Casarola on Friday due to severe weather, dying instantly.

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=678AL
3. http://iltirreno.gelocal.it/massa/cronaca/2014/04/04/news/aereo-bimotore-scomparso-tra-liguria-emilia-toscana-1.8982495
4. http://bologna.repubblica.it/cronaca/2014/04/06/news/trovato_sull_appennino_il_piper_scomparso_venerd-82884678/
5. http://www.liberoquotidiano.it/news/cronaca/11587850/genova-inchiesta-ansv-su-incidente-piper.html
6. https://www.ilmeteo.it/notizie/Genova/aereo-bimotore-scompare-da-radar-tra-liguria-emilia-e-toscana-226701