Incident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign N138BG, Sunday 6 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:Priester Aviation
Registration: N138BG
MSN: 680-0135
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPWK - Chicago Executive
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After suffering mechanical issues during flight, the plane diverted to Milwaukee Mitchell airport. The two occupants were uninjured. The fate of the aircraft is judged on photographic evidence, and emergency crews removed the aircraft from the runway shortly after the accident.

Departed KPWK for KMIA - diverted to KMKE

Sources:

http://www.jrn.com/tmj4/news/Private-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-Mitchell-International-254105271.html
http://fox6now.com/2014/04/06/private-plane-at-mitchell-airport-has-mechanical-issue-on-runway/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PWA138/history/20140406/1445Z/KPWK/KMKE