Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat F-GSYB, Monday 7 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2014
Time:12h05
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Midair
Registration: F-GSYB
MSN: 740B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Narbonne -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane used for mosquito control work crashed shortly after taking off from the airfield at Narbonne.
The airplane burnt out. The pilot and sole occupant suffered second degree burns but survived.

BEA final report : http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2014/f-yb140407/pdf/f-yb140407.pdf

Sources:

http://www.midilibre.fr/2014/04/07/narbonne-le-pilote-legerement-blesse-apres-le-crash-de-son-avion,845407.php