Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N385JD, Sunday 6 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N385JD
MSN: 1MK227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Idamere, Tavares, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Idamere
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Lewis built Searey, experienced a gear-down landing on Lake Idamere in Tabares, Florida. The amphibious seaplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://m.wesh.com/news/seaplane-flips-over-in-tavares-lake-on-landing/25355250
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-APR-14,TAVERES,N385JD]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=385JD