Incident Steen Skybolt N49JM, Friday 4 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 2014
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N49JM
MSN: M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Myers, FL
Destination airport:KLAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enroute to Sun 'n Fun 2014, the aircraft, an experimental Metcalf built Skybolt, experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear upon landing at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, Florida. The aerobatic biplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://touch.orlandosentinel.com/#section/-1/article/p2p-79822953/
http://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2014/4/4/_2_planes_make_hard_.html?cid=rss
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-APR-14,LAKELAND,N49JM]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=49JM