Bird strike Incident Beechcraft B300 Super King Air C-GPDC, Friday 4 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 2014
Time:23:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-GPDC
MSN: FL-114
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nelson Airport, BC (CZNL) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nelson Airport, BC (CZNL)
Destination airport:Valemount Airport, BC (CAH4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Transwest Air Beech B300 (C-GPDC) from Nelson, BC (CZNL) to Valemount, BC (CAH4) reported bird strike (Canadian geese) during takeoff at CZNL. Two blown tires were the result of the aborted take off. Otherwise, minimal damage to the aircraft as reported by the pilot. Runway was cleared of debris.

Sources:

Record # 81
CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-04-07&fa=&rg=