Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS675, Sunday 22 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:sea near Langkawi Island. -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nancowry Island (Nicobar Islands)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS675: Took off for a Photo Recce mission to Langkawi Island. 22/04/1945
On the 22th April 1945 while on a PR sortie to Langkawi Island (just off the Malay coast near the Thai border) Mossie went into the sea, and crew were lost. Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/11041) Thomas BELL (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (1386875) Jack Sidney PLATER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF