Accident Tecnam P2002-JF F-HANX, Monday 24 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Aéro Club Vosgien
Registration: F-HANX
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Epinal-Dogneville Airport (LFSE) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Epinal-Dogneville Airport (LFSE)
Destination airport:Epinal-Dogneville Airport (LFSE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and instructor were returning from a navigation flight. They made a flight of about two hours including a landing at Dole, a touch-and-go at Epinal Mirecourt, and after avoiding a downpour, they landed on the aerodrome of Epinal Dogneville.
The instructor authorized the student pilot to set off again for a few aerodrome circuits on runway 02, solo. The student pilot indicated that during the first landing, after a stabilized approach and a touchdown on the main gear, he maintained a nose-up action on the control column but the airplane did not decelerate. He added power and took off again.
During the second circuit, after touching down on the main gear, he maintained, as before, a nose-up atitude. The student pilot had the feeling that the left wheel was locking.
The aircraft swerved to the left, the nose gear broke, the right wing touched the runway and the propeller broke. The airplane came to a stop about 350 m from the runway threshold, 5 m to the left of the centreline, oriented on a heading of 280°.

CONCLUSION
The investigation could not determine the cause of the loss of control during the landing roll. The following factors are likely to have contributed:
-insufficient consideration of crosswinds;
-the adhesion of the grass track, made weak by humidity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.13.pdf