Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N1972M, Friday 11 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:General Leasing Of Michigan Llc
Registration: N1972M
MSN: 4636524
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DuPage Airport (KDPA), Chicago/West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a business flight and was preparing to land the airplane. He reported that, during the landing approach, he lowered the landing gear, which resulted in a gear downandlocked indication. He subsequently made a smooth landing, but as soon as the nose gear touched down, the airplane “yanked severely to the left.” He attempted to maintain directional control, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway into grass, the right wing contacted an airport sign, and the landing gear collapsed.
A postaccident examination revealed that the nose gear actuator attachment to the engine mount was fractured in two places. A metallurgical examination revealed that the fracture surfaces and deformation patterns were indicative of overstress separations at both locations. No preexisting cracking was noted. The investigation could not determine whether the overstress damage occurred during the accident landing or previous landings.
The airplane manufacturer had previously issued a service bulletin (SB), which recommended that an initial inspection of the engine mount for cracks in the area of the nose gear actuator attachment be accomplished at 740 hours time in service (TIS). However, the airplane only had 550 hours TIS at the time of the accident; therefore, it had not undergone the initial inspection recommended by the SB. Following the accident, the manufacturer reduced the initial inspection time to 200 hours TIS and redesigned the engine mount.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear actuator attachment to the engine mount due to overstress, which resulted in the loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1972M

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1972M/history/20140411/1900Z/D95/KDPA

Location