Accident Ercoupe 415-C N2788H, Saturday 12 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Demarco Albert
Registration: N2788H
MSN: 3413
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Tenkiller Lake Airpark (44M), Cookson, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cookson, OK (44M)
Destination airport:Etna, AR (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated passenger reported that he and the pilot aborted the first takeoff attempt due to a loss of engine power. They taxied the airplane back to the departure end of the runway and applied full and partial power several times but were unable to duplicate the engine problem, so the pilot chose to take off again. Shortly after the airplane became airborne, the engine lost power, and the pilot subsequently landed the airplane in wooded terrain.
A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed that the fuel tanks were breached during impact; however, some fuel was found in the header tank and gascolator. The carburetor inlet fitting had broken off at impact, and the carburetor bowl was empty. The mixture arm was separated from the carburetor and not safety-wired in the full-rich position. The Nos. 1 and 3 plugs were found blackened. The engine was manually rotated via the propeller, and valve train continuity was established. The primer was found unlocked and partially pulled out. An unsecured primer can cause the engine to run richer than normal, which could result in a rough-running engine, loss of power, and blackened spark plugs.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly secure the primer, which resulted in the loss of engine power during takeoff. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2788H

Location