Accident Avid Flyer Mk V N87JL, Saturday 12 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2014
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87JL
MSN: .001
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:710 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillmeadow Country Club, Withamsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:French Lick, IN (FRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine experienced a sudden and total loss of power during cruise climb. He was unable to restart the engine by isolating the ignition systems and the two fuel pumps. The propeller would rotate while he engaged the starter, but the engine would not restart. Subsequently, the pilot completed a forced landing on a nearby golf course. After an uneventful touchdown on a fairway, the airplane collided with a sand bunker that preceded the green.
A postaccident examination revealed that the experimental amateur-built airplane was equipped with a converted automobile engine that had two ignition systems. The two ignition systems combined at a common distributor before terminating at the spark plugs. Although both ignition coils provided voltage while the engine crankshaft was rotated, a corresponding spark was not produced at the individual spark plugs. An examination of the distributor assembly revealed that the electrode contact had separated from the distributor rotor, which would have resulted in an immediate and total loss of engine power and prevented the engine from being restarted.

Probable Cause: The distributor failure, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87JL

Location

Media: