Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N23984, Saturday 12 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2014
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23984
MSN: MC-471
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Denton Municipal Airport (KDTO), Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayettville, AR (FYV)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that the airplane was level at 4,500 ft as he neared the arrival airport. An air traffic controller advised him to descend to 3,500 ft and he reduced power to begin the decent. He pulled the throttle back to set manifold pressure at 19 [inches] and pulled the propeller control to set 2,000rpm. There was initially a large drop in rpm, so he eased the propeller control forward slightly. He stated the rpm initially responded, but then fell and "he had no propulsion." The pilot declared a "Mayday" and attempted to set up to glide to another nearby airport but did not have sufficient altitude to reach it. He contacted the tower at the airport and reported that he would not make the field, and he then set up for a night forced landing to a dark area next to a road. Close to the ground, the airplane's landing lights illuminated a tree. The pilot grabbed the flap handle, applied all three notches of flaps, and back pressure on the controls. The stall warning horn came on, and the pilot pushed the nose of the airplane "back over." The pilot said that he didn't remember anything else until they were on the ground. The front seat passenger sustained fatal injuries.

A postaccident examination of the engine showed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. In a subsequent statement, the pilot reported that, although he thought he had his hand on the propeller control, he actually had it on the mixture knob. As a result, he inadvertently moved the mixture knob too far aft, which would have made the fuel-air mixture to the engine too lean and caused the engine to lose power.

Probable Cause: The pilot mistakenly manipulated the airplane's mixture knob rather than the propeller control knob during the descent, reducing the airplane's mixture knob to where the fuel-air mixture to the engine was too lean, which caused the engine to fail, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the subsequent night forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=23984

Location