Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3158T, Sunday 13 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3158T
MSN: 17700458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:US Highway 441, Commerce, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston Int'l (KCHS)
Destination airport:Lee Gilmer Mem (KGVL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an attempt to land at the Jackson County Airport (19A) in Jefferson, the aircraft, a Cessna 177 Cardinal, force landed to US Highway 441 in Commerce, Georgia. The airplane was not damaged and the four occupants onboard were not injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-commerce-highw/137110558
http://www.onlineathens.com/local-news/2014-04-13/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-commerce-highway
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-APR-14,COMMERCE,N3158T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3158T
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3158T