Accident Boeing 737-232 Adv. N332DL, Tuesday 10 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2007
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-232 Adv.
Owner/operator:Sky King, Inc.
Registration: N332DL
MSN: 23104/1062
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:52222 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica Air Center, MS (KUTA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tunica, MS (UTA)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (OKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The charter flight was preparing for departure for an on-demand air taxi flight. The operator reported that the flight had finished boarding all passengers and the portable airstairs had been pushed back; however, the engines were not running. The mechanic was directed to secure the cabin door to prevent additional rain from soaking the main entrance and galley area as an approaching storm created gusty winds and heavy rains.

Passengers seated on row 1 of the main cabin witnessed the mishap. The passengers reported that soon after boarding the airplane a "furious hard blowing rain had started." The forward cabin flight attendant attempted to close the cabin door then moved back to allow the mechanic to close it. The witness added that "suddenly his hand slipped from the door handle, his feet slipped from under him, and he fell out the doorway" onto the ramp.

Following the accident, the airline developed and implemented numerous safety enhancements, including revised procedures and training regarding portable airstairs and jet-bridge operations.
Probable Cause: Gorund service personal's removal of the portable stairway prior to the main cabin door being secured. Factors were the high winds and heavy rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070718X00958&key=1

Location