Accident Cessna 172E LN-HAR, Monday 7 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-HAR
MSN: 51522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holmestrand -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on beachside at Sandsletten after hitting mast of sail ship while low flying.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Passauer Neue Presse 9 June 1965, p2
Dagbladet 8 June 1965