Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer LN-HHN, Saturday 19 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1966
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-HHN
MSN: 22-4129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Øvredalen i Os -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENFB
Destination airport:ENBR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After crossed the mountains at 9500 ft, it startet initial approach VFR into ENBR, but ran out of fuel at 4500 ft. Missing. Found crashed into mountain 21 March. Kristen Wiborg and Børge Motzfeld.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 22 March 1965