Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I PT-ISH , Wednesday 16 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-ISH
MSN: 34-7350308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iranduba, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Canutama
Destination airport:Manaus
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A twin-engine plane crashed near the extension of Paricatuba at Km 21 of the AM-070 highway - Manoel Urbano (Manaus-Manacapuru), in the municipality of Iranduba. The occupants suffered minor injuries.
The National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC), could not be flying because he was on the suspended registration. "This plane had crashed two years ago and was still suspended. Let's examine the causes of this new accident," explained the expert Seripa who was at the crash site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://acritica.uol.com.br/noticias/Aviao-forcado-Paricatuba-Iranduba-AM_0_1121287909.html
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/am-aviao-que-caiu-em-iranduba-nao-podia-voar-diz-anac,18777e0c48075410VgnVCM3000009af154d0RCRD.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://i.planepictures.net/87/37/1252863945.jpg]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2013 PT-ISH Canutama, AM unk
Runway excursion