Incident Airbus A380-842 9V-SKB, Saturday 19 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:03:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SKB
MSN: 005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A380 operated by Singapore Airlines was damaged in a landing incident at Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN).
Flight SQ-322 took off from runway 02C of Changi Airport at 02:23 hours local time. The airplane climbed to an altitude of about 10,100 feet when the flight reportedly developed problems with two air conditioning packs. The climb was arrested at 02:30 and the flight descended, while turning east.
The A380 circled for about 13 minutes east of Singapore, at an altitude of 8,100 feet before commencing the descent to towards Changi Airport. The airplane landed on runway 02C at 03:03, suffering several blown tyres.

Following repair works the airplane was test flown from Changi on April 20, between 18:16 and 19:43 local time.
It was back in service at 21:38 when it departed as SQ-227 to Melbourne.

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/international/world-news/singapore-airlines-jet-returns-to-changi-due-to-faulty-aircon/articleshow/33987476.cms
https://www.facebook.com/AllSingaporeStuff/photos/a.493799937401739.1073741828.487870694661330/543171212464611/?type=1&permPage=1

Images:

Flight track of SQ-322 from www.flightradar24.com

Media: