Incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MXJ, Sunday 20 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 2014
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MXJ
MSN: 40137/4131
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH192 departed from runway 32R at Kuala Lumpur International Airport at 22.20 local time, April 20, bound for Bangalore. The flight was carrying a total number of 166 people on board which include 159 passengers and 7 crew members.
On takeoff the flight crew felt heavy vibrations. At 22:22, MH2626 which was lining up for departure reported sighting tyre debris on the runway. Shortly afterwards flight MH192 reported to the controller that they had suffered a burst tyre on takeoff.
The airplane entered a holding pattern over sea to the west of Kuala Lumpur and performed a low pass at 23:32. The flight continued to hold until 01:20. At 01:31, another low fly past was made. Finally at a safe landing was made on runway 32L at 01:57, April 21.
Preliminary investigation findings identified that the No. 3 main wheel had burst during take off.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/my.malaysiaairlines/posts/535488193231045?cid=social_20140420_22306584&stream_ref=10

Images:

Media: