Hard landing Serious incident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush PK-PNO, Tuesday 11 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:PT Sinar Mas Super Air
Registration: PK-PNO
MSN: T34-340
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ujung Tanjung Airstrip, Riau -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ujung Tanjung Airstrip
Destination airport:Nagamas Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Returned to Ujung Tanjung Airstrip due to poor visibility at the destination, Nagamas.
During landing the aircraft experiences a hard landing and bounced, thereafter during rolling the aircraft veered off to the left and stopped on the ditch at approximately 21 meters left of the runway edge beneath the palm trees with the tail up.
The right landing gear was shifted up and rearward, the propeller blades bent rearward and the outer upper right wing was heavily dented.

Contributing Factors:
• The pilot departed without proper weather information and it’s source, the weather en-route was low cloud
• The pilot workload increased due to fly in marginal weather combined with potential hazard near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

KNKT.12.09.18.04