Accident Aveko VL-3E-1 Evolution LY-VLA, Saturday 19 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3E-1 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-VLA
MSN: VL-3-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paluknys -   Lithuania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EYVP
Destination airport:EYVP
Investigating agency: TAIID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 20:05 on 19 April 2014, an ultralight aircraft VL-3 Evolution piloted by a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania, took off for a pleasure flight from Paluknys aerodrome.
Shortly after the take off the ultralight aircraft entered a flat spin and hit the ground in Madžiūnai forest, Vilnius district, the Republic of Lithuania. The aircraft was destroyed due to the impact with trees and the ground. The pilot and the passenger died on the spot. The wreckage of the ultralight aircraft was found the next morning.

Causal factor
The accident to the ultralight aircraft VL-3 Evolution occurred due to performance of a vertical turn which is an aerobatic manoeuvre. For that reason, the ultralight aircraft was directed towards above critical angle of attack and then stalled. Therefore, the ultralight aircraft started a left spin which because of the inappropriate actions related to the completion of the spin, developed into a flat left spin. There were insufficient time and height available to effect a recovery from the spin.