Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF582, Thursday 28 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pauktaw, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF582: Return to base. 28/06/1945
Departed Akyab, Burman, c11:50 after the pilot, flying solo, had arrived the previous day to farewell friends prior to leaving Burma for a posting in Britain to take up training duties.
RF582 failed to arrive back at base and a week-long search failed to locate any sign of it.
Some time late scattered wreckage was located in the Pauktaw-Kwegu River area about 50 miles east of Akyab, the Mosquito apparently disintegrated in mid-air. No trace of the pilot was found and he is commemorated on the Singapore Memorial.
The accident report noted that because of its poor fabric condition, RF582 was not to be flown on operations,

Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ402909) Ira Allison SUTHERLAND DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sutherland's navigator F/Lt S.T. TAVERNER - not on this non-operational flight.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Ira Allison Sutherland Flying Log Book
3.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF
4. For Your Tomorrow. Errol W Martyn: vol 3 p350