Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk HR-AVH, Wednesday 23 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2014
Time:c. 19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Alas Flight School
Registration: HR-AVH
MSN: 17264616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gracias-Celaque Airport (GAC/MHGS) -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gracias-Celaque Airport (GAC/MHGS)
Destination airport:Gracias-Celaque Airport (GAC/MHGS)
Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a local flight from the newly opened Gracias-Celaque Airport in Honduras. It crossed the airfield at 300 feet and positioned for an approach. The airplane stalled and impacted terrain. It was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire. The four occupants onboard the airplane received fatal injuries.

Probable cause:
Center of gravity out of bounds because the weight and balance was not calculated before the flight which may have caused a STALL WARNING warning, which was not recognized in time by the pilot due to lack of experience as well as ignorance of the geographical area in which he was flying; The above described shows that the situational awareness was poor, since the slow flight for which the aircraft was configured at that time and the above described worsened the flight condition and this may be the main cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAA Honduras Final Report