Accident Boeing AH-64E Apache 808, Friday 25 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache
Owner/operator:Republic of China Army (ROCA)
Registration: 808
MSN: TW008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taoyuan County, Taiwan -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter on a training flight for the Taiwanese Air Force when it crashed into a residential building. The two occupants sustained serious injuries, but whether there any injuries or fatalities on the ground remains unconfirmed.

Sources:

http://focustaiwan.tw/news/aipl/201404250006.aspx

Media: