Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF705, Tuesday 17 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles south of Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF705/N: Took off at 07:52 hrs for Strike mission. 17/07/1945
Following a strafing attack on Apalon railway station. Bombs exploded prematurely and damaged aircraft ditched 20m S of Rangoon.
Crew:
F/O (177.123) Charles George LOCKE (pilot) RAFVR - Injured
W/O (1325437) Donald John NICOLSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF