Incident Mil Mi-8MT 55 YELLOW, Friday 25 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces 7 Regiment Army aviation
Registration: 55 YELLOW
MSN: 93088
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kramatorsk, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-8 helicopter was struck by grenade when it was being prepared for departure.
A fire erupted.
According to other sources, the Donetsk People Republic sniper hit a drum with incendiary bullets that caused an explosion of helicoper and one Antonov An-2 standing nearby.
There are also some speculations that explosion was caused by an inaccurate ammunition handling.

Sources:

http://www.mil.gov.ua/index.php?lang=ua&part=news&sub=read&id=34137 Ministry of Deffence Ukraine
https://www.segodnya.ua/regions/donetsk/na-aerodrome-v-kramatorske-vzorvalsya-vertolet-mi-8-515735.html

Images: