Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage PR-OPJ, Thursday 24 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 2014
Time:18:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-OPJ
MSN: 4636143
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sorocaba, São Paulo State -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sorocaba, SP (BRA)
Destination airport:SBMT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight the pilot observed that the HEADER TANK was more empty than normal and that fuel from wing tanks were not being consumed. Therefore he decided to return back to the departing aerodrome where he performed a normal visual traffic pattern, and performed a gear-up-landing causing damage to the airplane.
(translated from original CENIPA brief report in Brazilian Portuguese).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA - Brazil
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/index.php/investigacoes

Images:

Americana, São Paulo, Brazil at 04/25/2014.