Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N59AW, Thursday 27 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Douglas Zeiger
Registration: N59AW
MSN: 2058
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Martin, Dadeville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Our Town, AL (AL71)
Destination airport:Dadeville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibian airplane reported that he was attempting to land on a lake with a tailwind. He circled the landing zone once and verified that there was no debris in the water. During the landing flare, the airplane floated beyond the intended touchdown point and was nearing the shore. The pilot initially added power to go-around, but then reduced power when he did not think the airplane would clear the trees near the shoreline. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest in the water. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The landing gear was retracted into the floats. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point while landing on a lake with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location