Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF791, Tuesday 28 May 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:NEI CS RAF
Registration: RF791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur
Narrative:
Mosquito RF791: Engine caught fire and undercarriage collapsed after landing at RAF Kuala Lumpur. 28/05/1946
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.211squadron.org/de_havilland_mosquito.html